2016 VICTORY LIST



A Class
Danish Nationals Thomas Paasch 1
Spanish Nationals Manuel Calavia
1
UK Nationals Chris Rashley
1
A Scow
Nationals Dave Davenport 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9*,10
Inland Championship Pat Hughes 1,2,3,4,5
Atlantic
CPYC One Design Regatta Scott Reichhelm 1,2,4,5,6,7,8
B14
UK Nationals Nick Craig
1, 2, 3, 4, 6*, 7*, 9*, 10
European Championships Tim Harrison 1
Buccaneer
North Americans Ed Montanaro
1
C Scow 
 Worlds Anne Muller/Joe Skotarzak 1,2,3,4,5
 Nationals Frank Davenport 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
 Inland Championship Andy Burdick 1,3,4,5*,6,7,8,9,10
 W. Michigan Championship Glen Walborn 1
 WYA Championship Steve Schmidt 1,2,3,4,5
 ILYA Invitational
David Harris 1,2,3,4,5
 Cedar Lake Spring Championship Andy Burdick 1,2,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
 Cedar Lake Icebreaker Steve Schmidt 1
 Lake Lotowana Spring Regatta Spencer Brachman 1
Day Sailer
 North Americans Mike McCaffrey
1
Dinghy 12
 French Cup Remy Arnaud
1,2,8
Dragon
   Hong Kong Nationals Tam Nguyen 1,2,3,4,6
 Cascais Winter Series, Portugal
Ferenc Kis-Szolgyemi 1
 Dragon Saint-Tropez, France Dimitry Samokin 1*, 2, 4, 6, 7*, 9,10
 Hans-Detmar Wagner Cup, Italy Hendrik Witzmann 1,2*,3,6,7,9,10
 East Coast Championship, UK Quentin Strauss 1,2*
 French Nationals Stephane Baseden 1,2*,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
 Gold Cup
Hugo Stenbeck
1*,4,6,7,8
 ARMA+ Trophy Remy Arnaud 1,2*,3,4,5,6,7*
 Port Camargue Cup Jean Breger 1,2*,3,4,5,6,7*,8
 German National Championship
Dr Nicola Friesen 1,2,3,5,6,8,9
 UK Southern Championship Graham Bailey
1
 Edinburgh Cup Lawrie Smith
1*,2,3,4,5,6,8*,9,10
 UK Northern Champs Lawrie Smith
1*,2,3*,4,5,6,8*,9,10
E Scow
 Nationals Brian Porter 1,2,3,4,5
 Inland Championship Brian Porter 1
 W. Michigan Championship Rob Terry 1
 ► ILYA Invitational Brian Porter 1,2,3,4,5
 Charleston Spring Championship Russ Lucas 1
18' Skiff
Euro Grand Prix
Sandbanks
PICA -Stewart Mears
1,2*,4
Enterprise
 UK National Championship Tim Sadler 1,2,5,6,7,8,9
 UK Midland Area Championship Tim Sadler
1
Etchells
World Championship John Bertrand 1*,2,3,4,5*,6,7,8,9,10
North Americans Steve Benjamin 1,2,,3*,5,7,8,10
Europeans Andrew Wills
1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9*,10
UK National Championship Ante Razmilovic 1,2,3*,4,5*,6,8,10
Larchmont Race Week Ron Thompson 1
Southern Area Championship Cowes, UK Ante Razmilovic 1,2,4
Newport Regatta Steve Benjamin 1,2,3
LIS Championship Jay Mills 1,2,3*,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
NYYC Annual Regatta Jamie Hilton 1,2,3
CPYC One Design Regatta Ched Proctor 1,2,3,4,6,8,
Orca Bowl Bruce Nelson 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
Annapolis NOOD Matt Lalumiere 1*,2,3,4
Pacific Coast Championship Steve Bunt 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
Midwinters West Steve Hunt 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
San Diego NOOD Keith Wittemore 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
Biscayne Bay Series Steve Benjamin  1,2
Midwinters Andy Beadsworth 1,2,3,6,7,8,9,10
Florida States Steve Benjamin 1,4,5,6,8*,9,10
Piana Cup Steve Benjamin 1,2,3,4,5,6*,7,9,10*
Farr 3.7
 New Zealand National Championship
Hamish Hall Smith
1
Finn
 Sailing World Cup
Melbourne
Jake Lilley
1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
 Rio Olympics Giles Scott 1,2*,3,5,7*,8,9,10
 UK Nationals Ben Cornish
1,2,3
 Finn Gold Cup Giles Scott 1,2*,3*,4,6*
 Hyeres Olympic Regatta Jake Lilley
1*,2,3*,5*,6,8*,9
 Princess Sofia Josh Junior 1*,2,4*,5*,6*,7*
 Int'l Easter Event, Netherlands Martjin van Muiden 1
 Europeans PieterJan Postma 1*,2,3,4,5,6,8,9*,10*
Fireball
World Championship Tom Gillard 1,3*,5,6,9
UK Brightlingsea Open Meeting Pete Kyne 1,2
UK Nationals Tom Gillard
1,5,9
UK Grafham Water Open Meeting
Tom Gillard
1
5.5 Meter
 Alpen Cup, Italy
Peter Vlasov
1,2
Flying Fifteen
 Poole Week, UK Patrick Keats
1,2,3
Flying Scot
 North Americans Zeke Horowitz 1,2,3,4,5
 Douglas/Orr Regatta Roger Sharp 1,2,4
 Husband-Wife Regatta Chris/Jessica Powers 1,2,3*5,6
 Great 48 Regatta Brian Hayes 1,2*,5
 Midwinters
Zeke Horowitz 1,2,3,5,7*,10
 G.Washington Regatta Jeff Linton 1,2,5,6,8,10
420
 Regata Audax Marina - Vela Ligera Maria Bover/Clara Llabrés 1,2
 Junior Europeans  Ido Bilik/
Ofek Shalgi
1,2,3,7
 French Junior Nationals
J Demange/ B Aurélien
1,2,3,5,9
 ► French Junior Nationals Girls
V Dorange/O Camille
1,2,3,5,8,9
 World Championship Overall
Diogo Costa 1,3
 World Championship u17s T Athanasopoulos Yogo 1,2,3
 French Nationals
Girls
Violette Dorange
1,3,4
 Portugal Nationals Diogo Costa 1,2
 CIMA Regatta, France Jim Vincent 1
470
 Rio Olympics Women Hannah Mills
1,2,3*,4,5,6,7*,8,9,10
 Sailing World Cup
Melbourne, Men
Matthew Belcher 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,10
  Sailing World Cup Melbourne, Women
Lara Vadlau 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8
 Junior Worlds- Men Keiju Okada
1,2,3
 Junior Worlds- Women Silvia Mas Depares
1,2,3
 Princess Sofia - Women Agnieszka Skrzpulec 1,2*,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
 Princess Sofia - Men Mathew Belcher 1,2,3,4,5,6,9,10
 Sailing World Cup Miami - Men Stu McNay 1,2
 Sailing World Cup Miami - Women Shasha Chen 1,2,3*
 North Americans Stu McNay 1,2*
 US Nationals Stu McNay 1,2,3
 World Championhsip Brad Reuternik 1
Folkboat
 Kiel Week
Germany
Ulf Kipcke
1
Highlander
 US Nationals Conor Ruppen 1,2
I-14
 SCYA Midwinters Brad Reuternik 1
Interclub
 Nationals Jim Bowers 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
Interlake
 Nationals Matt Fisher 1,4,5
 J/22
 Worlds Mike Marshall 1,2,3,5,6,8,9,10
 Mid-Atlantic Championhsip J.R. Maxwell 1,2,3,7,8,9
 North East Regionals - Lake George Johan Koppernaes
1,2,4,5,6,7*,8,10
 Can Am Challenge Mike Marshall 1,2,3,4
 Raw Bar Chris Doyle 1,2,4
 ► Cleveland Race Week Kevin Doyle 1,2,3,4,6,7
 ► Canandaigua Regatta Flipper Werheim 1,2,4,6
 ► Jack Rabbit Regatta Flipper Werheim 1,2
 ► Midwinters Mike Marshall 1,3
 Charleston Race Week John Mossman
1,2,3,4
J/24
 ► World Championship Daniel Frost
1,2,3,4,5,7,8,9,10
 North Americans Will Welles
1,3
 US Nationals Will Welles 1,2,3,4,5
 ► Mexican Nationals Kenneth Porter 1,2,3
 East Coasts Tony Parker 1
 ► Texas Circuit Natalie Harden 1
 Downeast Regatta Lee Buress 1,2,4,5,6
 Northeast Regionals Mike Marshall 1,2,3,4,5
 Changing of Colors Regatta Carter White 1,2,4,5
 Marblehead NOOD Carter White 1,3,4,5
 Around the Rocks Regatta Carter White 1
 Annapolis NOOD Pete Kassai 1,3
 Charleston Race Week Scott McCormick 1,3,4
 Easter Regatta (Columbia SC) Dan Borrer 1,2,3,4,5,6
 Texas State Champs Natalie Harden 1
 Midwinters Rossi Milev 1,2,3,4,5,6,9,10
J/70
Worlds Joel Ronning 1,2*,4,5,6,7,8,9,10*
US Corinthian Nationals Peter McChesney
1,3*,4*,6,7,8,9,10
Dutch Nationals Wouter Köllmann 1,2,3,4,5
Swedish Nationals
Mikael Lindqvist 1,2*,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
Alcatel Cup, Lake Garda, Italy Carlo Alberini
1,2,3,4,5,6,8,9
Europeans
(Kiel Week)
Claudia Rossi
1,2,3,4,5,6,8,9
North Americans(Corinthian) Jack Franco 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8*,9
North American - Open Division Julian Fernandez 1*,2,5*,6,7,8,9
Canadian Nationals Scott Weakley 1
East Coast Championship John Baxter 1,2,4,5,6*,7,8,9
Goblin Regatta Pat Toole 1,2
American YC Fall Series - Weekend 1 Scott and Alex Furnanry 1,2,3,4,5,6,8,9,10
Summer Keelboat Invitational Julian Fernandez 1*,2,4,5
SSA Mid-Summer Invitational Geoff Becker 1,2,4,5,6
Marblehead NOOD Brian Keane 1,3,4,5
Larchmont Race Week Scott Bursor 1
Pacific Coasts Joel Ronning 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8
Screwpile Challenge Pete Firey 1
Newport Regatta Tim Healy 1,4,5,6,7,9,10
Ilhabela Race week, Brazil Phil Haegler 1
NOOD Chicago Martin Johnson 1,2
CPYC One Design Regatta Allan Stern 1,2,3,4,6,7,9,10
Shoe Regatta Bennett Greenwald 1
Alcatel Cup, San Remo Carlo Alberini 1,2,3,4,5
Annapolis NOOD Geoff Becker 1,2,3,4,6,7,9,10
Charleston Race Week Julian Fernandez 1*,2*,3,5,6,7,9
San Diego Yachting Cup (Corinthian) Dave Viergg 1
Alcatel Cup, Monaco Franco Solerio 1,4,5,6,7,9
San Diego NOOD Bruce Golison 1*,2*,3*,4
Miami Bacardi Sailing Week Julian Fernandez 1*,2,5,7,9,10
Miami Bacardi SW (Corinthian) Joe Bardenheir 1,2,3
Midwinters Glenn Darden 1,2,4,5,6,9
SCYA Midwinters Jeff Janov 1*,2,3
NOOD St Pete Will Welles 1,2,3,4,6
DIYC Winter Series Overall John Baxter 1,3
Key West Race Week Carlo Alberini 1,3,4,5,7*,9,10
Key West Race Week (Corinthian) Luis Bugallo 1*,3
DIYC Winter Series Event #2 John Baxter 1,3,4*,5,8,10
DIYC Winter Series Event #1 John Baxter 1,2
J/80
Solent Series Lymington
Chris & Hannah Neve 1
French Championships GPEN Simon Moriceau 1
North Americans John White 1,2*,3*,4
Buzzards Bay Regatta Jamey Schachoy 1,2,3,4
Annapolis NOOD John White 1,3,5
Trophy Akewuele, Spain Bribon/Movistar 1,3,5
Jet 14
US Nationals Brent Barbehenn 1
Lark
Lyme Regis Open Nigel Hufton
1
Lightning
North Americans Todd Wake 1,2,3,4*,5,6,7,8,9,10
Jr. Worlds Felipe Rondina 1
Atlantic Coast Championship Gordon Wolcott 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
Hoosier Regatta Todd Wake 1,2,3,4
Frigid Digit Justin Coplan 1,2*,3,4,5*,6,9,10
North Cape Fall Blowout George Sipel 1,2,3
CT/RI Districts Jamie Allan 1,2,3
LI Districts John Lewandowski 1,2,3
CT/RI Districts Nick Sertl 1,2,3,4,5
Midwest  Districts Todd Wake 1,2,3
Central Atlantic Districts Billy Martin 1,2,4
Dixie  Districts Justin Coplan 1,2
New England  Districts Ched Proctor 1,2
Lake Erie Districts Jim Barnash 1,2,3,4,5
CA Districts Bob Martin 1,2,4
Southeast Districts Lenny Krawcheck 1,2,3,4,5
Spring Championship Steve Hayden 1,2
Southern Circuit Overall Tito Gonzalez 1,2,3
Winter Championship Debbie Probst 1,2,3,4,5,7,8,9,10
Winter Championship - Masters Neal Fowler 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
SCYA Midwinters Jeff Coppens
1
Chilean Nationals Tito Gonzalez 1,2,3
DIYC Winter Series Event #1 John Baxter 1,2
MC Scow
 Nationals Frank Reeg 1,2,3,4,5,6,7
 Inland Championship Eric Hood 1,2,3,4
 W. Michigan Championship Ed Cox
1,2,3,4,5
ILYA Invitational Ryan Grosh 1,2,3
Die Hard Mark Tesar 1
Spring Shakedown Pete Comfort
1,2,3,4,5
Cow Town Ted Keller 1,2,3
Zenda University Christopher Moore 1,2,3
Melges 17
Nationals
RJ Porter
1,2,3
Melges 20
Worlds Michael Illbruck 1,2,3*,4,5*,7
World Ranking Drew Freides 1,3,4,5,6,7*
European Series - Overall
Guido Miani
1,2
European Series - Riva Guido Miani 1,2,3,4,5
North Americans Justin Quigg 1,2*,3,4*,8,10
US Nationals Russ Lucas 1,2,3
Russian Open Liam Kilroy 1
Miami Winter Series #3 Drew Freides 1,2,4,5,7,8
Miami Winter Series #2 Liam Kilroy 1,2,3,4*,5,8,9
Miami Winter Series #1 Liam Kilroy 1,2,3,4,6
Melges 24
Worlds Conor Clarke 1,3,4,5,6,7,8,10
US Nationals Bora Gulari 1,2,3,4,5,7,8,9,10
Europeans
Corinthian
Geoff Carveth 1,2,3,6,7,8,910
Italian Nationals Andrea Rachelli 1,2,6,7,8,9,10
California Cup Kevin Welch 1
Summer Keelboat Kent Pierce 1,2
Summer Keelboat Invitational Kevin Welch 1,2,3
Kiel Week Andrea Pozzi 1,2,3,4,5,6
Charleston Race Week Brucey Ayres 1,3,4,6,7,8,10
California Cup Ted White 1,2,3
Madness Regatta Conor Clarke 1,2,3,4,6,8,10
Key West Race Week Richard Thompson 1,2
Merlin Rocket
Poole Week Handicap Fleet Steve Tyler
1,2
Hamble Warming Pan Caroline Croft 1
Moth (International)
Bermuda Invitational Rob Greenhalgh 1,3,4
Italian Championship
Stefano Rizzi
1
UK Nationals
Rob Greenhalgh
,2
The Frankfurt Trust German Open
Stefano Rizzi 1
Midwinters Anthony Kotoun 1
High Sierra Regatta Matt Struble 1
National 18
Irish Nationals
Ultra Fleet
Ewen Barry 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9
Irish South Coasts Ewen Barry 1,2,3
Irish Northerns Ewen Barry 1,2,3
Nordic Folkboat
Solent Series Lymington Simon Flack 1
Gold Cup Per Jørgensen 1,2,4,5,6,7,10
OK
Belgium Nationals  Richard Burton 1
British Nationals Charlie Cumbley 1,2,4
Danish Open Championship Thomas Hansson-Mild 1
Kiel Week Germany Thomas Hansson-Mild
1,3
Optimist
Optimist Atlantic Week, Spain Arnau Gelpi
1
Regata Audax Marina - Vela Ligera Pau Mesquida 1
Latvian Open Martins Atilla 1
Duarte Bello/IV Trofeo Almada, Portugal Jose Saraiva Mendes 1,3
French Nationals Girls Lilou Ruat 1
Requin
French Nationals Jean Queveau 1, 2, 4*, 6,*, 8, 9*
Sabot
Gold Cup Aidan Hoogland 1,4,5
Nationals Eric Hou 1
Senior Nationals Chuck Sinks 1
Summer Gold Cup - A Fleet Aidan Hoogland 1,2
Earl Elms Memorial Regatta Eric Hou 1
Spring Gold Cup Eric Hou 1,3
Mayhen Me's Regatta Danny North 1,2
Jr Invitational - A Fleet Jack Egan 1,2,3
Jr Invitational - B Fleet Peter Busch 1,2
Santana 20
Eugene Memorial Day Andrew Kerr 1
50th Camellia Cup Mark Erdrich
1,2
Scorpion
Castle Cove Open, UK  Peter Gray
1
UK Nationals Chris Turner
1
Shields
YRALIS Championhsip Neil Meyer
1,2,3,4,5,6
Snipe
European Championship  G & R del Castillo
1,4
Women's Championship Juliana Duque 1
WH&O Edgar Orellana
1,2,5,7,8,9
North Americans Doug Hart 1,4
US Women's Nationals Sonya Smith 1,2
US Jr Nationals Christan Filter 1
North Cape Fall Blowout Mike Stark 1
Tred Avon YC OD Regatta Gavin Ohare 1
SSA Summer Series Chris Ryan 1,2,3
Pacific Coast Championship Doug Hart 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8
Indiana Snipe Open Mike Stark 1
Herb Shear Regatta Doug Hart 1,3,4,5
Earl Elms Memorial Regatta Doug Hart 1
Las Vegas Regatta Doug Hart 1,2
Soling
 Worlds Bill Abbott 1,2*,3,4,5
 North Americans Bill Abbott
1,2,3
Solo
 Northern Championship Steve Denison
1
Scottish Traveller Series #1 David Sword 1,2,3
UK Spring Championship Charlie Cumbley 1
Winter Championship Charlie Cumbley
1,3,5,6
Sonar
 Kiel Week /German Champs
Germany
Lasse Klotzing
1
NOOD St Pete Rick Doerr
1,2,3,4,5
Star
Miami Winter Series/ Commodore's Cup Peter Vessella
1
German Nationals Polgar/Witt 1
South Americans Lars Grael 1
Nutmeg Regatta Carroll McCallum 1
Lipton Cup Eric Doyle 1
5th District Eric Doyle 1,3
Baxter Bowl Eric Doyle 1
SSL City Grand Slam Xavier Rohart 1
Midwinters Peter Vessella 1,3,5,6,7
Streaker
UK National Championship Tom Gillard
1,6
Ripon SC Open
Tom Gillard
1,2
Southern Area Champs Ian Priest
1
Yeadon SC Open
Tom Gillard 1,2*
Thistle
Nationals Mike Ingham
1,2,3,4,6,7,8,9,10
Newport Regatta Dan Hesse 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
Fontilieu Trophy Steve Gruver 1,2,3
Icebreaker Regatta Ken Swetka 1,2
North Cape Fall Blowout Jack Finefrock
1,2
Memorial Day Regatta, Eugene Phillipo Gordon 1,2,3,4,5
Midwinters East - Sarasota Mike Ingham 1,2
Midwinters East - St Pete Mike Ingham 1,2
Midwinters West Terry Lettenmaier 1,3,4,6,7,8,9,10
Viper
International Championship Zeke Horowitz 1,2,3,4,5,7,8,10
High Performance Dinghy Open (HPDO) Zeke Horowitz 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9
ABYC Turkey Day Jay Gollison 1
Stamford OD Invitational Justin Scott 1,2,4,5,6
New England Championship  Rhame/Beardsley 1,3,4
YRALIS Championship Zeke Horowitz 1,2,3,4*,6,7,8,9,10
Marblehead NOOD Colin Santangelo 1
Larchmont Race Week Peter Beardsley 1,2
Charleston Race Week Peter Beardsley 1,2,3*,5
Miami Bacardi Sailing Week Lawrence Crispin 1,2,3,5,6,7,8
SCYA Midwinters Carson Reynolds 1,2
Sarasota Winter Series Overall Zeke Horowitz 1,2,3,5
Sarasota Winter Series #3 Zeke Horowitz 1,2,3,4
Sarasota Winter Series #2 Jay Rhame/Peter Beardsley 1,2,4,5
Sarasota Winter Series #1 Zeke Horowitz 1,2,3,5
VX One
North Americans John Potter 1,2,3,4,5,6,7
Newport Regatta Brian Bennett 1,2,3,4
Charleston Race Week Kevin Gillman 1,2,3
St. Thomas Int'l Regatta Tim Pitts 1
Wayfarer
Poole Week, UK Geoff Gibbons
1
X Boat
Inland Championship - Senior Fleet Christian Spencer 1,2,3,4,5
Inland Championship - Junior Fleet Chapman Petersen 1,2,3,4,5
WYA Championship Christian Spencer 1
TRAP Championship Meta Simon
1,2,3
GLSS Championship Parker Michael
1,2,3,4,5
XTREME Championship Meta Simon
1,2,3,4,5,6
XOD
Poole Week, UK
John Tremlett 1,2
Cowes Week, UK John Tremlett
1,2,4*,7,8
Y-Flyer
US Nationals Paul Abdullah
1,2,3*,6,8,10
Yngling
Easter Event - Netherlands Gietema, Kuiters & Tromp 1

See also: 2015 Victory List | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011


North Gallery
2017 Interclub Nationals
Congrats Ted Ferrarone and Meredith Killion! North clients finished 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10!
© Cedric Adams
2017 Etchells Midwinters West
North Sails 1,2,3,4,5,6,7
2017 Melges 24 Nationals
Congratulations Brian Porter and team. North Sails 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,10!
2017 J/24 Calendar
US and International events at a glance
2017 Camellia Cup - Santana 20
Congratulations Mark Werder and team!