2015 VICTORY LIST



A Scow
Nationals Vincent Porter
1
Inland Championship Hughes/Jewett 1
ILYA Championship Hughes/Jewett 1
Atlantic
Nationals  David Peck 1,4,6,7,9,10
Buccaneer
 North Americans Ed Montano 1
 San Diego NOOD Matt Davis 1,2,3
Coronado 15
 North Americans Barret Sprout
1,2,3
Cape Cod Knockabout
 Nationals Greg Polanik
1,2,3,4,5,6,8,9,10
CFJ
 Nationals Roberto Stevens
1
C Scow
 Nationals Andy Burdick 1,2,4,5,7,8,9,10
 ► Inland Championship Paul Reily 1
 WYA Champs Paul Reilly 1
 Western Michigan Champs Glen McMurray 1
 Cedar Lake Spring Champs Andy Burdick 1,2,3,4,5
 Cedar Lake Icebreaker Steve Schmidt 1,2,3,4,5
 Springfield Tune-Up Jim Gluek
1,2,4,5
Day Sailer
 North Americans Jonathan Foot 1,2,3,4,5
 Camilia Cup
Dean Iwahashi 1
Dragon
 Cleveland Race Week
Thomas James 1*,2*,3*
Ensign
 Nationals Gary Woodruff 1,2,4*,5,6,7,8,9,10
 Cleveland Race Week
Michael Derusha 1
E Scow
 ► Nationals Jeff Bonanni 1*
 ► Inland Championship Peter Strothman 1
 Western Michigan Champs Steve Johanson 1
 Lake Geneva Spring Champs Peter Strothman 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
 Charleston Spring Champs
Jeremy Wilmot 1,2,3,4,5
Etchells
 Worlds Skip Dieball 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
 North Americans Steve Benjamin 1,2,3,4,5
 Nationals Marvin Beckman 1,2,3,4,5,6,8,9,10
 Long Island Championship Steve Benjamin 1,2
 Newport Regatta Steve Benjamin 1
 NYYC Annual Scott Kaufman 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8
 San Diego Spring Series Argyle Campbell 1,2,3
 ► Orca Bowl Argyle Campbell 1,2,3*,4,,6,7,8,9,10
 Midwinters West Tom Carruthers 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
 Bill Bennet Cup
Vince Brun
 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9
 Jaguar Series Argyle Campbell 1,2,3
 Midwinters East Ante Razmilovic 1,2,4,5,6
 Florida States Jim Cunningham 1,2,3,4,7*,8,10
 Piana Cup Scott Kauffman
1,2,3,5,7*,9
 SDYC OD Weekend  Sinks/Davis
1,2,3
F-18
 ► High Performance Dingy Open Antony Boueilh 1
 ► Hyannis Regatta
Mike Easton
1
 ► Buzzards Bay Regatta Mike Easton 1
Finn
 ► Worlds Master
Vladimir Krutskikh
1,4,5,7,8,9
 ► Europeans Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic 1,2*,3,4,5,6,8,9
 ► Delta Lloyd Pieter-Jan Postma 1,2,3
 ► Coronado Small Boat Regatta Henry Sprague 1
 ► SCYA Midwinters Scott Hoffman
1,2,3
Fireball
 ► North Americans Tof Nicoll-Griffith
1
Flying Scot
  ► North Americans Andrew Eagan 1,2,3,4,5
 North Americans - Juniors Drew Hayward 1
 ► North Americans - Women's
Shelley Caplan
1
 ► Midwinters Jeff Linton
1,2,3,4
 ► Greater NY Disctricts Brian Hayes
1,2,3
 ► Midwinters - Challenger Div. Jim Leggette 1,2,4
420
 Worlds Open
Daichi Takayama
1,3,4,5
 Worlds Ladies Marta Garrido 1*,2,3,4,5,6,7,8
470
 Europeans Men
Stuart McNay 1,3,4,5,6,8,10
 ISAF World Cup Stuart McNay 1,2,3
 Copa do Brazil Mat Belcher 1,2,3
 Rumble in Rio
Stuart McNay
1,2,3,4,5
Interclub
 ► Nationals James Bowers 1
Interlake
 ► Cleveland RW Jim Ward 1,2,3*
 ► George Fisher Memorial Jim Ward 1,3,4*,5
International 110
 ► Nationals Ben/Tom Craig 1
International Canoe
 ► Nationals Mike Costello 1
 ► High Performance Dingy Open Mike Costello 1
J/22
 ► Worlds Chris Doyle 1,3,7,8,9,10
 ► East Coast Championship JR Maxwell 1,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
 ► Northeast Regionals Mike Marshall 1,2,3*,4,5*
 ► Mid-Atlantic Championship Brad Julian 1,3,4,5
 ► Canadian Nationals Chris Doyle 1,2,4,5
 ► Raw Bar Regatta
Kevin Doyle 1
 ► SSA Summer Series Chris Gaffney 1,3,4,5
 ► Annapolis YC Annual Jeff Todd 1
 ► Cleveland RW Victor Snyder/Kevin Doyle 1,2,3,4,5
 NOOD Annapolis
Chris Doyle 1,2,3,4,5,6,7
J/24
Worlds Ian Southworth 1,2,4,6,7,8,9,10
North Americans Will Welles 1,3,4,5,6,7
South Americans Pedro Garra 1
US Nationals Chris Snow 1,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
Japan Nationals Tokuma Takesue 1
Mexico Nationals Kenneth Porter 1
Pan Am Games Matias Pereira 1,2,3
Canadian Nationals Rossi Milev 1
Kings Day Regatta Dan Borrer 1,2,3
JFest Southwest Natalie Penner 1,2
Kiel Week Ian Southworth 1,3
District 1 Championship Carey 1,2
Southeast Regionals
Maarten Zonjee
1,2,3,4
Newport Regatta Mike Marshall 1,2
JDaze Peter Hall 1,2,4,5,7,8,9,10
Mexican Nationals
Kenneth Porter 1,2
 Southern Bay Race Week Ron Medlin 1,3
Cinco de Mayo Pat Toole 1,3
Midwinters
Will Welles
1,2,3,4
J/70
 ► Worlds
Julian Fernandez 1*,2,3,4,5,6*,8,9*,10*
 ► North Americans - Corinthian Chris Raab
1*,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9*,10
 ► Mexican Nationals Julian Fernandez 1,2*,4*,5*
 ► Brazilian Nationals Mauricio Santa Cruz 1,2,3,4,5*
 ► Fall Brawl Peter McChesney 1,2,3,4
 ► JFest Sowthwest Bruno Pasquinelli 1,3
 ► SSA Mid-Summer Regatta Geoff Becker 1,2,5
 ► Albert T. Simpson Regatta Peter Vessella 1,2
 ► Fiesta Cup Ken Kieding 1,2,3
 ► So. Chesapeake Leukemia Regatta
Letane Montague
1,2,4
 ► Long Beach Sailing Week
Bruce Gollison 1*,2*,3*,4,5
 ► Bacardi Sailing Week Newport Tim Healy 1,2,3,4
 ► Chicago NOOD
Martin Johnsson 1,2,3
 ► Annapolis YC Annual Regatta Bill Vickers 1,2
 ► Cedar Point OD Regatta Joel Ronning 1*,2,3,6
Annapolis NOOD - Corinthian Peter McChesney 1
Cinco de Mayo Ken Kieding
1,2
Yachting Cup
Fuller/Brun 1,2,3,4
Italian Trophy Act 2 Alessio Marinelli 1,2,3,4,6*,8,10
 Charleston Race Week Julian Fernandez 1*,2
 Italian Trophy Act 1 Bjorn Osterberg 1,3,4,5*,6,7,8,9,10
 San Diego NOOD Brun/Fuller 1,2
 ► Bacardi Sailing Week Miami Mauricio Santa Cruz 1,2*,3,4
 ► Copa Izar (Valle de Bravo) Diego Berho 1
 ► SCYA Midwinters Vince Brun 1,2,3
 ► Key West Race Week Jim Cunningham 1 (Corinthian)
 Key West Race Week Carlo Alberini 1*,2*,3,5*,7,8,10
 Davis Island Winter Series #2 Henry Brauer
1 (Corinthian)
J/80
 Annapolis Labor Day Weekend Will Crump
1 (Corinthian)
Jet 14
 Cleveland Race Week
Mike Gomperline 1*,2
Lightning
 Worlds Geoff Becker 1,2,3,4,5,7,8,9,10
 North Americas Jody Starck 1,2,3,5,6,7,8,9,10
 Masters Worlds Dave Dallenbaugh 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
 North Americas - Juniors Tanner Probst 1,2,3,4,5
 North Americas - Women Meaghan Dieball 1,2,3,4
 North Americas - Masters Don Barret 1,2,3,5
 ► Pan Am Games Nicolas Fracchia 1,2,3
 Bluenose Regatta Geoff Becker 1,3,5
 Wild Oyster Eric Oetgen 1,2,3,4,5
 Connecticut Governor's Cup Charlie Proctor 1
 Frigid Digit Regatta Justin Coplan 1,2,3,4*,5
 Bruin Regatta Mike Thomas 1,2,3,5
 Augusta Invitational Lenny Krawcheck 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12
 Brotz Regatta Todd Wake 1,2,3,4,5
 Atlantic Coast Ched Proctor 1
 Canadian Open Larry MacDonald 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
 CT/RI Districts David Peck 1,2,3,4,5
 Central CAD Districts Keith Taboada 1,2,3,4,5
 Central NY Districts
Kirk Reynolds
1,2,3,4,5
 Lake Erie Districts
David Starck
1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
 Michigan Districts
Skip Dieball
1,2,3
 Ohio Districts
Sjoerd-Jan Vanderhorst 1,2,3
 Indiana Districts
Bill Allen
1,2,3
 Great Lakes Champs
Skip Dieball
1,2,3
 Dixie Districts Justin Coplan 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
 Nyack Magnus Pederson Josh Goldman 1,2,3
 Lighthouse Regatta Richard Walsh 1,2,3
 Fleet 301 Spring Regatta Jamie Allen 1
 Bayview Detroit One Design Todd Wake 1,2,3,4,5
 Canadian PanAm Trials
Jamie Allen 1,2,3
 SE District Ocean Regatta
Jim Harris 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9
 Southern Districts Larry Frost 1,2,3,4,5
 Potomak Spring Bill Mauk 1
 Nigerian Nationals
Lloyd Crisp 1,2,3
 Pymatuning Spring Classic Matt Fisher 1,3,6
 ► Cedar Point OD Regatta Stuart Nickerson 1,2,3,4,5
 ► Moonshine Regatta Steve Constants 1,2,4,5,6,7,8
 ► Midwinters
Tito Gonzalez 1,2,4,5,6,7*,8,9,10
 ► Long John Regatta Justin Coplan 1,3,4,6,7,8,9
 ► Winter Champs
Ched Proctor
1,3*,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
 ► SCYA Midwinters Jeff Coppens 1
 St Pete NOOD Geof Becker 1,3
 Brazilian Nationals Claudio Biekark
1,2,3
MC Scow
 ► Nationals Andy Burdick 1,3,4,5,6,7,10
 ► Lake Harriet Die Hard Vince Driessen 1
 ► Wisconsin State Championship Craig Heize 1
 ► Zenda University Steve Novak 1,2,3
 ► Grand Rapids Spring Shakedown
Rob Kimball 1,2,3,4,5
 ► Rush Creek Dinghy Fest Kenny Wolfe 1
 ► Scowbunga MC Regatta
Richard Blake 1
 ► Cowtown Classic Ted Keller 1,3,4,5,6
Melges 17
 ► Inland Championship RJ Porter
1
Melges 20
 ► Worlds John Kilroy 1,2*,3,4,5,6
 ► PCCs Liam Kilroy 1
 ► Summer Keelboat International John Kilroy
1,2,3,4,5
 ► Melges Rocks John Kilroy 1,3
Melges 24
 US Nationals Brian Porter 1,2,3
Miami Invitational Bruce Ayres 1,2
 Puget Sound Spring Regatta Herb Cole 1
 ► Charleston Race Week Bruce Ayres
12
Optimist
 ► Gulf Coast Championship Yumi Yoshiyasu 1
Sabot
 ► Fall Gold Cup Jack Plavan 1,2,3,4,5
 ► Dutch Shoe Marathon - Overall Kelly Holthus 1
 ► Dutch Shoe Marathon - B Fleet Peter Busch 1
 ► Dutch Shoe Marathon - C Fleet Kelly Holthus 1
Santana 20
 ► Nationals Eric Kownacki 1
 ► Western Regionlas Mark Erdrich 1,2
Shields
 ► Nationals Ted Slee 1,2,3,4,5
Snipe
 ► North Americans Raul Rios 1,2,4,5,7,10
 ► US Nationals
Raul Rios
1,2
 ► Pan Am Games Raul Rios 1,2
USA Masters Tarasa Davis 1
 ► Carolyn Nute Memorial Regatta  Gene Ratliffe
1,2,3
 ► Halloween Regatta (Atlanta) Paul & Marie Abdullah 1,2,3,4,5,7,9
 ► SSA Summer Series Sonya Smith 1,2,3,4
 ► Herb Shear Doug Hart 1,2
 ► Don Q Regatta Raul Rios 1,3
 ► SCYA Midwinters Doug Hart 1
 District 6 Doug Hart
1,3
Soling
 ► North Americans Peter Hall 1
  ► SCYA Midwinters John Walton
1
Sonar
 ►  IFDS Worlds John Robertson 1,2,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
 ►  St. Pete NOOD Rick Doerr
1,2,3,4
Star
 Worlds Lars Grael 1,4,5,9,10
 Europeans Xavier Rohart 1
 South Americans Hubert Merkelbach 1,2,3,4,5
 North Americans Carl Buchan 1,2*,4,5
 ► Seattle Districts Carl Buchan 1,2,3
 ► Baxter Bowl Carl Buchan 1
 ► Cleveland RW Mike Phinney 1*
 Bayview OD Detroit Jack Jennings 1,2
 ► Western Hemispheres Brian Ledbetter 1*,2,5
 ► Bacardi Sailing Week Miami Lars Grael 1,2,4,6
 ► SCYA Midwinters
Eric Doyle
1,3
Thistle
 Nationals Mike Ingham 1,2,3,5*,6,7,8,9,10
 LIS/New Jersey Districts Dan Hesse 1,2,3,4,5
 Dixie Regatta Brad Russell 1,2,3,5,6,9
 Wet Your Thistle Ben France 1,2,3
 Southern Circuit Mike Ingham 1
 Midwinters East
Mike Ingham 1
  Orange Peel Regatta Mike Ingham
1
Viper 640
 ► High Performance Dingy Open Danny Pletsch 1,2,4,5,6,7
 ► Stamford OD Invitational Zeke Horowitz 1,2,3,4
 ► Pacific Coast Championship Timothy Carter 1,2,3
 ► Long Island Championship Zeke Horowitz 1,2,3
 ► Fiesta Cup Jeff Grange 1,2
 ► Larchmont Sailing Week (1)
Danny Pletsch
1,2,5
 Long Beach Race Week Kevin Taugher 1,2,4,5
 New England Championship Danny Pletsch 1,2
 Bayview OD Detroit Jerry Wendt 1
 Southern Bay Race Week
Tyler Moore 1,2
 Cal Race Week Jay Golison 1,2,3,4,6
 Annual Sport Boat Grand Prix
Zeke Horowitz 1,3
 Charleston Race Week Jason Carroll 1,2,3,4
 ►  Winter Series Peter Beardsley 1
 Sarasota Winter Series Week 1 Phil Lotz
1
VX ONE
 Newport Regatta Phip Hollowell 1
 Charleston Race Week John Potter 1
 ►  Miami Bacardi Sailing Week John Potter
1,2,3
X BOAT
 Blue Chip Champs Christian Spencer 1
 La Belle Tune-Up Chapman Petersen 1,2

See also: 2014 Victory List | 2013 Victory List | 2012 Victory List | 2011 Victory List


Media Gallery
2017 Interclub Nationals
Congrats Ted Ferrarone and Meredith Killion! North clients finished 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10!
© Cedric Adams
2017 Etchells Midwinters West
North Sails 1,2,3,4,5,6,7
2017 Melges 24 Nationals
Congratulations Brian Porter and team. North Sails 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,10!
2017 J/24 Calendar
US and International events at a glance
2017 Camellia Cup - Santana 20
Congratulations Mark Werder and team!
2017 Palamós Optimist Trophy National Cup - 544 boats
Nacho Baltasar - 2nd Place Overall
© Palamós Optimist Trophy National Cup
J/70 Key West Race Week
1,3,4,5,8*,9,10 powered by North Sails!
© Mauro Melandri